Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to Matters Plus. This policy explains how we handle and use your personal information in connection with our website and your rights in relation to it. Under data protection law, Matters Plus Limited is the controller of that information. Users of the SaaS service we provide to our clients produce pages which may contain personal information. Those clients will be the controllers of any personal information that appears on those pages and our processing of such personal information on behalf of a client is separately governed by our terms of service entered into with the client.

Matters Plus Limited (we, our or us) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains why and how we will use the personal information that we have obtained from you or others in connection with your use of our website, with whom we share it and the rights you have in connection with the information we use. Please read the following carefully.

This policy applies to our website located at www.mattersplus.com (the Site).

Matters Plus Limited is the controller in relation to the processing activities described below. This means that Matters Plus Limited decides why and how your personal information is processed in connection with those activities. Please see the section at the end of this policy for our contact and legal information.

As stated above, this policy does not apply to personal information that appears within the content of pages produced by users of clients that subscribe to our service. We process that information for our clients who are the controllers of that information, not us.

The Site is intended for use by individuals aged 18 and over. We do not knowingly collect personal information about children. If you are under the age of 18, please do not use the Site.

Information we collect about you

We receive personal information about you that you give to us (i.e. contact details and correspondence) and that we collect from your use of the Site (i.e. device and Site activity data). We only collect personal information that we need and that is relevant for the purposes for which we intend to use it.

Personal Information you give us

This is information about you that you give to us by entering information via the Site or our social media pages or by corresponding with us by phone, email or other means and is provided by you entirely voluntarily. The information you give to us can include your name, contact details (such as phone number, email address and postal address), job title, employer’s name and enquiry details.

If you do not provide this information to us we may not be able to contact you and/or resolve your queries effectively.

Information we collect about you from your use of the Site

Each time you use the Site we may automatically collect the following information:

If you do not provide this information, you may be unable to access some or all of the Site or its features.

Use of your personal information

We use your personal information for a variety of reasons. We rely on different legal grounds to process your personal information, depending on the purposes of our use and the risks to your privacy. You will always have the option not to receive marketing communications from us and can opt-out at any time. We do not share your personal information with companies that would send their marketing to you.

We use your personal information in the following ways:

Where you have provided CONSENT

We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so for the following purposes to supply marketing or other material you have specifically requested from us. You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in any of these ways at any time. Please see Your rights over your personal information for further details.

Where required to comply with our LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

We will use your personal information to comply with our legal obligation to keep a record relating to the rights you exercise in connection with our processing of your personal information.

Where processing is necessary for us to pursue a LEGITIMATE INTEREST:

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:

Marketing

As described above, if we specifically request your permission to send (or you specifically ask us to send) to you news and marketing material by email, we rely on your consent to do so. Otherwise we process your personal information for direct marketing purposes on the basis that it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business (see above in this section for further details). We try to tailor and personalise any marketing communications that we send to you, for example, by notifying you of products, services, offers or promotions that apply to your interests, location, industry sector, employer or job role. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link inside the email (to unsubscribe from marketing emails) or by sending an email to [email protected] (to unsubscribe from marketing emails or calls).

Disclosure of your personal information by us

We only disclose your personal information outside our business in limited circumstances. If we do, we will put in place a contract that requires recipients to protect your personal information, unless we are legally required to share that information. Any suppliers or other recipients that work for us will be obliged to follow our instructions.

When we use suppliers, we only disclose to them any personal information that is necessary for them to provide their services and only where we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to other third parties as follows:

The periods for which we retain your personal information

We will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collected it. The periods for which we hold your personal information will depend on the type of personal information and whether you are a user of the subscription services we provide to a subscribing client or a visitor to the Site. These periods also apply where we share your information with suppliers who process your personal information on our behalf.

We (and the suppliers we instruct) retain your personal information for the following periods:

The only exceptions to the periods mentioned above are where:

Your rights over your personal information

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to verify your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within one month after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received full details of your request.

You have the following rights, some of which may only apply in certain circumstances:

To exercise these rights, please contact us using the details at the end of this policy.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website, where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Please check this page regularly for changes to this policy. We will notify you of changes via your account and/or by email (if we hold a valid email address for you).

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on this Site and/or by contacting you by email or via your account. Any changes will take effect 7 days after we post the modified terms on our website or after the date we notify by email or via your account. We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this policy when you visit this Site. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy, you must promptly notify us and cease using this Site.

Contact and legal information

You can contact us with your queries in relation to this policy or for any other reason at any time.

To contact us for any reason, including to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please write to the Data Protection Manager at the address below or email us at [email protected] Matters Plus Limited is a company incorporated in England under company registration number is 04249340 and registered office address at 79 Hartfield Road, London SW19 3ES.